Photo Courtesy of John Hyde
Bear Facts in Katmai
Latin name: Ursus Arctos-Horribilis
With a length of 7-10 feet and males weigh 400-1200 lbs and females 200-800 lbs. They are colored dark brown to even a light blond. The Alaska population is estimated to be between 35,000-45,000. It has been documented that the life span of brown bears can be 30-35 years old.
The facts on Bear concentrations
The Alaska Peninsula has some of the highest densities of Brown Bears in the world. It is to be expected that wherever you go in the state you have the opportunity to see bears. Bear concentrations are highest in places where human density is lowest and also where an abundance of their food source persists.
this bear coloring might fool you it is an Alaskan
Brown bears have a concave dish shaped face with black or brownish
paws. Brown bears have a hump on their shoulder that is a mass of
muscle that enables a bear to dig and use their paws with extreme
force. They use their long curved claws to dig up roots and bulbs
of plants and to dig den sites for the winter.
As a general rule bears will flee when they see humans. The best bear
viewing is done in the morning and evening hours of the day but during
the intense feeding periods of the summer salmon spawn they can be
regularly seen during the day. As their food source becomes less concentrated
their ranges increase. Finding food, finding mates, and avoiding being
hunted dictate a brown bear´s life.
Facts on The Best Bear Viewing Times
Bear facts Understanding Bear
These are the bear facts In general,
bears will avoid humans and understanding brown bear behaviors and
acting accordingly secure your safety. Brown bears are not hateful,
spiteful, or malicious animals searching out humans. Bears are social
animals and are considered not to be territorial as they share home
ranges. On the other hand bears will defend their personal space and
each social setting is often dictated by a social hierarchy. It must
be understood that the bear is at the top of the food chain and have
very few predators and fears. As many fishing guides in the state
know bears often don´t even look up as they walk the well worn
paths of rivers and lakes. Not always being aware of their surroundings
it is important that we as humans take precautions to let it be known
where we are and not to surprise or get in a bears personal space.
Bear Facts & Misconceptions
Seen in the movies a standing bear is depicted
to be very aggressive. The bear fact is that bears stand to get
a better look around, to smell, and get a different perspective
into what attracted their attention. There are many misconceptions
about bear facts and we at Alaska Adventures want to dispel these
bear myths and promote, and cultivate a reverence and respect for
these wonderful creatures. The bear facts are
simple brown bears are not dangerous unless people provoke them
99% of bear attacks are provoked by inproper human interaction.These
are the bear facts.
The Bear Facts on Brown Bear Mating
Brown bear mating takes place during early May thru mid July (bear
facts). Male brown bears typically mate with several different females
during the mating season. Cubs are born hairless weighing approximately
1 pound in the den between the months of January and February. The
average size bear litter is between 1 and 3 cubs with 2 cubs being
the most common. Typically brown bears seperate from there mother
bear at the age of 2.
Brown Bear Gestation Facts
After mating, the female bear fertilised eggs undergo delayed development
and do not implant in the female’s womb until around November,
this is to insure that the female has gained enough weight and nutrition
over the summer to insure her survival and give the unborn cubs
the best chance of a healthy birth. The actual number of eggs that
will be implanted is directly effected by how nutritionally nourished
the female bear has become over the summer months. These are the
facts on brown the brown bear.